2002 Smugglers' Notch Primitive Biathlon
Final Results

First Overall

Rob Levasseur

Jericho, VT

0:32:49

9

-0:12:11

Second Overall

Skip Ward

Morrisville, VT

0:25:31

7

-0:09:29

Third Overall

Chris Hale

Eden, VT

0:36:19

9

-0:08:41

First Smoothbore

Jeffrey DeHart

West Gardiner, ME

0:39:46

8

-0:00:14

First Woman

Diane McDowell

Newport, VT

0:45:16

7

0:10:16

First Junior

Zachary Ward

Morrisville, VT

0:34:42

5

0:09:42

Prizes Awarded
Traditions Hawken Woodsman Rifle Courtesy of Water 'N' Woods Brian Huber
Premium Snowshoe Bindings Courtesy of Boutin Snowshoes Nate Strong
Knife and Sheath Courtesy of Doug Lawrence Vince Spiotti
1 Year Membership in Appalachian Mountain Club Courtesy of the AMC Robert Tanner, Sr.
1 Year Membership in Appalachian Mountain Club Courtesy of the AMC Henry Westenfeld
Racoon Pelt Courtesy of the Vermont Trappers Association Brian Daley
Possum Pelt Courtesy of the Vermont Trappers Association Roger Knowlton
Autographed Copy of 'The Hair of the Bear' Courtesy of Eric Bye Sean Rolfe
Primitive Biathlon Pottery Mug Courtesy of Craig Williams Liza Bobseine
Pair of Baby Moccasins Courtesy of Alan Whitney Mike Carpenter
Pair of Hand Made Leggings Courtesy of Laura Trudelle Mark Smith
Pair of Hand Made Leggings Courtesy of Laura Trudelle Gordon Cassidy
$25.00 Gift Certificate Courtesy of Three Mountain Lodge Vickie McLaughlin
$25.00 Gift Certificate Courtesy of Three Mountain Lodge Jeffrey Howard
Leather Capper Courtesy of Lamoille Valley Fish & Game Ross Jones
Leather Capper Courtesy of Lamoille Valley Fish & Game Jack Patterson
Leather Capper Courtesy of Lamoille Valley Fish & Game Joe Pobiego
1 Pound Black Powder Courtesy of Elephant Black Powder Harley Grice
1 Pound Black Powder Courtesy of Elephant Black Powder Ed Russell
1 Pound Black Powder Courtesy of Elephant Black Powder Bill Barnard
1 Pound Black Powder Courtesy of Elephant Black Powder Bruce Richardson
1 Pound Black Powder Courtesy of Elephant Black Powder Henry Westenfeld
1 Pound Black Powder Courtesy of Elephant Black Powder Diane McDowell
1 Pound Black Powder Courtesy of Elephant Black Powder Doug Lawrence
Powder Measure to Last Finisher Courtesy of Mike Belding George 'Peskunck' Larabee


Name

Hometown

Time

Shooting

Score

Rob Levasseur

Jericho, VT

0:32:49

9

-0:12:11

Skip Ward

Morrisville, VT

0:25:31

7

-0:09:29

Chris Hale

Eden, VT

0:36:19

9

-0:08:41

Mark Blake

Richford, VT

0:37:39

9

-0:07:21

Gary Bobseine

Cattaraugus, NY

0:34:46

8

-0:05:14

Gordon Cruz

West Springfield, NH

0:34:12

7

-0:00:48

Jeffrey DeHart (S)

West Gardiner, ME

0:39:46

8

-0:00:14

Dave Gardell

Fairfax, VT

0:35:30

7

0:00:30

Larry Hamel

Hardwick, VT

0:40:55

8

0:00:55

Bryan Schultz *

Jericho, VT

0:35:59

7

0:00:59

Henry Westenfeld

Hartland, VT

0:31:36

6

0:01:36

Bob McDowell *

Newport, VT

0:33:42

6

0:03:42

Lauren Peck

Johnson, VT

0:44:01

8

0:04:01

Bruce Richardson

Stamford, VT

0:39:20

7

0:04:20

Sandy MacWilliams

Sunapee, NH

0:44:26

8

0:04:26

Ralph Cook

Randolph, VT

0:44:35

8

0:04:35

David Gauthier(N)

East Montpelier, VT

0:35:01

6

0:05:01

Rollo MacWilliams

Sunapee, NH

0:40:03

7

0:05:03

Don Gilbert

South Burlington, VT

0:41:03

7

0:06:03

John Bressett

Randolph, VT

0:36:07

6

0:06:07

Harland Blodgett

Underhill, VT

0:36:13

6

0:06:13

Bill Van Steamburg

Bristol, VT

0:46:14

8

0:06:14

John Brgant (N)

Jeffersonville, VT

0:36:41

6

0:06:41

Chris Hale (N)

Eden, VT

0:36:42

6

0:06:42

Rick Reed

Williston, VT

0:47:01

8

0:07:01

Robert Lindemann

Waterbury, VT

0:42:42

7

0:07:42

Tim Byron

Phoenicia, NY

0:38:05

6

0:08:05

Mike Carpenter

Enosburg Falls, VT

0:33:06

5

0:08:06

David Gauthier

East Montpelier, VT

0:33:08

5

0:08:08

Ramel Kuney

Wolcott, VT

0:38:11

6

0:08:11

Harley Grice

Middlebury, VT

0:38:30

6

0:08:30

Eric Bratt

Delanson, NY

0:38:56

6

0:08:56

Kevin McLaughlin

Jericho, VT

0:39:07

6

0:09:07

Ted Byron

Mt. Tremper, NY

0:34:12

5

0:09:12

Richard Craig

Morrisville, VT

0:39:19

6

0:09:19

Roger Knowlton

Marshfield, VT

0:44:32

7

0:09:32

Zachary Ward (J)

Morrisville, VT

0:34:42

5

0:09:42

Allan Brown

St. Hubert, PQ

0:39:46

6

0:09:46

Diane McDowell (W)

Newport, VT

0:45:16

7

0:10:16

Billy Lombardi

Salisbury Mills, NY

0:55:33

9

0:10:33

Mark Tourville

Waterville, VT

0:40:37

6

0:10:37

Barry Richardson

Worcester, VT

0:36:12

5

0:11:12

Philip Byron

Phoenicia, NY

0:41:23

6

0:11:23

Ken Beaulieu

Milton, VT

0:36:29

5

0:11:29

Ryan Walker

Underhill, VT

0:31:42

4

0:11:42

Don Keleher (S)

Methuen, MA

0:36:48

5

0:11:48

Bill Bevans

Boscawen, NH

0:47:15

7

0:12:15

Robert Tanner, Jr.

Enosburg Falls, VT

0:37:26

5

0:12:26

Brian Raymond

Hartland, VT

0:42:50

6

0:12:50

Dave Delbeck

Jeffersonville, VT

0:38:28

5

0:13:28

Bruce Rodd

Wells, VT

0:43:29

6

0:13:29

Aaron Locke

Waterville, VT

0:43:35

6

0:13:35

Steve Halford

Wallingford, VT

0:43:45

6

0:13:45

James Richardson

Worcester, VT

0:38:50

5

0:13:50

Gary Putnam

Deering, NH

0:43:57

6

0:13:57

Marilyn Grice (W)

Middlebury, VT

0:44:15

6

0:14:15

Anthony Coniglio

Stamford, VT

0:44:22

6

0:14:22

Randy Butler

New Haven, VT

0:34:44

4

0:14:44

Craig Williams

Chelsea, VT

0:45:09

6

0:15:09

Mark Daiute (S)

Newcastle, ME

0:40:20

5

0:15:20

Gordon Cruz (N)

West Springfield, NH

0:30:20

3

0:15:20

Mike Palmer

Randolph Center, VT

0:45:49

6

0:15:49

Joe Vince

Randolph, VT

0:45:51

6

0:15:51

Stan Spencer

Ascutney, VT

0:45:58

6

0:15:58

John Wieloch

Webster, MA

0:56:10

8

0:16:10

Bill Barnard

Northfield, VT

0:36:17

4

0:16:17

Brian Rowell

Saxton's River, VT

0:36:39

4

0:16:39

Jim Derda (N)

Jericho, VT

0:51:44

7

0:16:44

Vickie McLaughlin (W)

Jericho, VT

0:51:51

7

0:16:51

Dave Fenn (S)

Middlebury, VT

0:42:00

5

0:17:00

Stuart Coniglio (J)

Stamford, VT

0:37:02

4

0:17:02

Paul Daiute (S)

Hallowell, ME

0:27:12

2

0:17:12

Jeff Howard

Montpelier, VT

0:57:18

8

0:17:18

Guy Welch

Williamstown, VT

0:42:28

5

0:17:28

Ken Schultz (N)

Poland, NY

0:48:05

6

0:18:05

Loretta Cruz (W)

South Royalton, VT

0:38:20

4

0:18:20

Ken Schultz

Poland, NY

0:43:23

5

0:18:23

David Doria

Middlebury, VT

0:38:43

4

0:18:43

Thomas Scrodin

Bristol, VT

0:59:11

8

0:19:11

Robert Tanner, Sr.

Belvidere, VT

0:49:28

6

0:19:28

Rich Rockwell

Stone Ridge, NY

0:44:40

5

0:19:40

Paul Daiute (S) (N)

Hallowell, ME

0:29:49

2

0:19:49

Wendy Butler (W)

New Haven, VT

0:40:23

4

0:20:23

Carl Huber

Waterbury Center, VT

0:50:25

6

0:20:25

Gary Drake

Cambridge, VT

0:45:35

5

0:20:35

Carl Beck

Chester, VT

0:40:43

4

0:20:43

Brad Marshall

Boscawen, NH

0:45:56

5

0:20:56

Terry Whitney (S)

Hardwick, MA

0:46:04

5

0:21:04

Ernest Malzac

Middlebury, VT

0:46:20

5

0:21:20

Robert Lawton

Morrisville, VT

0:31:26

2

0:21:26

Loretta Cruz (W) (N)

South Royalton, VT

0:41:44

4

0:21:44

John Brgant

Jeffersonville, VT

0:36:50

3

0:21:50

John Claussen (S)

Northfield, VT

0:38:01

3

0:23:01

Nate Strong

Marlboro, MA

0:38:19

3

0:23:19

Ike Bobseine (J)

Cattaraugus, NY

0:43:27

4

0:23:27

Mark Bennett

Belvidere, VT

0:44:06

4

0:24:06

Terry VanVeghten

East Calais, VT

0:44:28

4

0:24:28

Jay Leahy

Morrisville, VT

0:55:12

6

0:25:12

Griff Murphey

Ft. Worth, TX

0:55:45

6

0:25:45

Tim Welch

Elbridge, NY

0:40:56

3

0:25:56

Russell Edwards

White River Junction, VT

0:51:10

5

0:26:10

Melissa Carpenter (W)

Randolph Center, VT

0:46:27

4

0:26:27

Liza Bobseine (W)

Cattaraugus, NY

0:36:40

2

0:26:40

Edward Mallory

Waterbury Center, VT

0:51:42

5

0:26:42

Nancy Kinerson (W)

Waterville, VT

0:51:43

5

0:26:43

Dan Carey (S)

Deering, NH

0:47:05

4

0:27:05

Jim Derda

Jericho, VT

0:52:42

5

0:27:42

Ben Cole

Boiling Springs, PA

0:48:20

4

0:28:20

Brian Johnson

Grand Isle, VT

1:03:21

7

0:28:21

George Wood

Mt. Tremper, NY

0:48:48

4

0:28:48

Elaine Welch (W)

Williamstown, VT

0:59:06

6

0:29:06

Vince Spiotti (S)

Bethlehem, NH

0:29:55

0

0:29:55

Frank Vigneau

Underhill, VT

1:00:00

6

0:30:00

Brian Garey

Fairfax, VT

0:45:26

3

0:30:26

James Johnson (S)

South Woodstock, VT

0:40:56

2

0:30:56

Cory Richardson (J)

Worcester, VT

0:46:14

3

0:31:14

Roger Vincent

Berlin, NY

1:06:35

7

0:31:35

Alison Welch (W)

Quechee, VT

0:46:38

3

0:31:38

Brian Daley

Windham, NH

1:07:17

7

0:32:17

Conrad Carpenter

Braintree, VT

0:43:17

2

0:33:17

David Rhodes (S) (N)

Newport, VT

0:48:59

3

0:33:59

Albert Larue

St. Lambert, PQ

0:44:41

2

0:34:41

Paul Irish (S)

Franklin, MA

0:34:44

0

0:34:44

Sean Rolfe

Lyndonville, VT

0:45:00

2

0:35:00

Ron Mapes

Fairfax, VT

0:50:22

3

0:35:22

Brian Huber

Waterbury Center, VT

0:40:33

1

0:35:33

Alain Jette

Cowansville, PQ

0:56:29

4

0:36:29

Tom Roberts

Wallingford, VT

0:56:30

4

0:36:30

Ray Hamilton

Livermore, ME

0:42:14

1

0:37:14

Howard Romero

Johnson, VT

0:47:37

2

0:37:37

Gallager Bobseine (J)

Cattaraugus, NY

0:42:51

1

0:37:51

Dave Jennings (S)

Berkley, MA

0:38:02

0

0:38:02

Art Hendrickson

Moretown, VT

0:53:44

3

0:38:44

Bryan Trudelle

Harrisville, NH

0:59:00

4

0:39:00

Chris Bolen

Cambridge, VT

0:59:15

4

0:39:15

David Rhodes (S)

Newport, VT

0:49:33

2

0:39:33

Jack Patterson

Croghan, NY

1:05:16

5

0:40:16

Andy Cheney (S)

Webster, NH

0:45:33

1

0:40:33

Gary Moyer

Middletown Springs, VT

1:16:17

7

0:41:17

Nic Salvati (S)

Livermore, ME

0:41:30

0

0:41:30

Joe Pobliego

Essex Junction, VT

0:46:40

1

0:41:40

Ken Grecsek

Lebanon, NH

1:07:50

5

0:42:50

Doug Lawrence

Randolph, VT

0:42:57

0

0:42:57

Paul Stevens (S)

Higganum, CT

0:53:30

2

0:43:30

Richard Clark

Feeding Hills, MA

0:49:08

1

0:44:08

Tim Welch (N)

Elbridge, VT

0:54:09

2

0:44:09

Lynn Spencer (W)

Ascutney, VT

0:45:14

0

0:45:14

Scot Slater

Chazy, NY

0:45:22

0

0:45:22

William Wyman

Waterbury Center, VT

1:10:51

5

0:45:51

Kevin Sheehan

Milton, VT

1:01:18

3

0:46:18

Jason Mee (S)

St. Bruno, PQ

0:51:25

1

0:46:25

Ernie Berger (S) (N)

Gulf Shores, AL

1:03:23

3

0:48:23

Mike Cole

Boiling Springs, PA

1:03:39

3

0:48:39

Martha Pitt (W)

Craftsbury Common, VT

1:08:45

4

0:48:45

Christopher Scrodin

New Haven, VT

0:59:16

2

0:49:16

Kody Spencer (J)

Ascutney, VT

0:49:29

0

0:49:29

Jessica Pominville (W) (J)

Middlebury, VT

1:15:14

5

0:50:14

Sean Rhodes

Richford, VT

1:00:17

2

0:50:17

Brandon Reed

Rumney, NH

0:55:41

1

0:50:41

Andy Fisher

St. Johnsbury, VT

0:50:47

0

0:50:47

Caleb Vincent (J)

Berlin, NY

1:06:35

3

0:51:35

Ross Jones

Sutton, PQ

1:07:20

3

0:52:20

Kevin Lawrence

Montpelier, VT

1:07:33

3

0:52:33

Gordon Cassidy (S) (N)

Rosemere, PQ

0:58:00

1

0:53:00

Art Menut

Westford, VT

1:08:25

3

0:53:25

Joel Pominville

Middlebury, VT

1:15:15

4

0:55:15

Richard Rausch (S)

Salem, MA

0:55:39

0

0:55:39

Ashley Cheney (S) (W) (J)

Webster, NH

1:00:46

1

0:55:46

Tim Smith

Underhill, VT

1:11:08

3

0:56:08

Wayne Mee

St. Bruno, PQ

1:01:25

1

0:56:25

Gordon Cassidy (S)

Rosemere, PQ

0:56:29

0

0:56:29

Jonathan Wyman (J)

Brandon, VT

1:12:30

3

0:57:30

Bill Bevans (S)

Boscawen, NH

1:02:38

1

0:57:38

Ernie Berger (S)

Gulf Shores, AL

1:14:27

3

0:59:27

Mark Smith (N)

Port Huron, MI

1:25:39

5

1:00:39

Mark Smith

Port Huron, MI

1:17:02

3

1:02:02

Sheila Newton-Ward (W)

Woodstock, VT

1:12:40

2

1:02:40

Tim Hawley

Charlotte, VT

1:18:49

3

1:03:49

David Salamon

St. Albans, VT

1:14:16

1

1:09:16

Curtis Belton

Underhill, VT

1:09:26

0

1:09:26

Robert Page

Knowlton, PQ

1:16:26

1

1:11:26

Jacques Bernier

Cowansville, PQ

1:28:17

3

1:13:17

Rod Bailey

Foster, PQ

1:26:10

2

1:16:10

Elaine Dunbar (W)

Craftsbury, VT

1:17:47

0

1:17:47

George 'Peskunck' Larabee

Woodbury, VT

1:29:25

0

1:29:25

* denotes Past Winner
S denotes Smoothbore
W denotes Woman (Any Age)
J denotes Junior (Under 16)
N denotes Not Official Time - Re-entered