2000 Smugglers Notch Primitive Biathlon

Final Results

First Overall

Bruce Simonds

Woodsville, NH

Second Overall

Jeremy Nemeth

Danby, VT

Third Overall

Barry Richardson

Worcester, VT

First Smoothbore

Paul Daiute

Hallowell, ME

First Junior

Tim Whittemore

Newport, VT

Prizes Awarded
Traditions Muzzleloader Courtesy of Water 'n' Woods Ryan Walker
Snowshoes Courtesy of Boutin Snowshoes and Water 'n' Woods Kevin McLaughlin
Possibles Bag Courtesy of Doug Lawrence David Jennings
Dixie Catalog & $10.00 Gift Certificate Courtesy of Dixie Gun Works Justin Falkenberg
CVA Loading Kit Paul Irish
1 Lb Pyrodex Howard Currie
1 Lb Pyrodex Donald Keleher
1 Lb Pyrodex Tom Anger
16 Oz Ballistol John Curler
16 Oz Ballistol Billy Dodd
CVA Capper Phil Pike
CVA Capper Justin Halvorsen
Vt Special Black Powder Cleaner Robert Lindemann

Except as Noted, Prizes are Provided by Water 'n' Woods and the Smugglers' Notch Area Chamber of Commerce

 

NAME

HOMETOWN

TIME

SHOOTING

SCORE

 

  Bruce Simonds

Woodsville, NH 

33:15

42

-8:45

 

Jeremy Nemeth

Danby, VT

40:11

46

-5:49

 

Barry Richardson

Worcester, VT

29:31

35

-5:29

 

Kevin McLaughlin

Jericho, VT

33:29

37

-3:31

 

Mark Blake

Richford, VT

36:06

37

-0:54

 

David Gauthier

East Montpelier, VT

35:10

35

0:10

 

Bob McDowell

Newport VT

40:17

37

3:17

*

John Brgant

Jeffersonville, VT

35:35

32

3:35

 

Rob Levasseur

Jericho, VT

44:15

40

4:15

 

Allan Sands

Grafton, VT

36:31

32

4:31

 

Steve Bean

Littleton, NH

32:03

25

7:03

 

Michael Currie

Chester, VT

39:12

32

7:12

 

Erik Bailey

Richmond, VT

32:56

25

7:56

 

Rick Reed

Williston, VT

43:01

35

8:01

 

Allan Brown

St. Hubert, PQ

37:45

29

8:45

 

Jerrold Beech

Paisley, ONT

50:49

42

8:49

 

Bryan Schultz

Jericho, VT

32:56

24

8:56

*

David Rhodes

Newport, VT

44:00

35

9:00

 

Tory Blodgett

Underhill, VT

35:04

25

10:04

 

Ray Hamilton

Livermore, ME

40:54

30

10:54

 

Ryan Walker

Underhill, VT

32:04

20

12:04

 

Joel Pominville

Middlebury, VT

49:23

37

12:23

 

Brad Marshall

Boscawen, NH

42:37

30

12:37

 

Tom Anger

Shelburne, VT

33:35

20

13:35

 

Robert Tanner, Jr.

Enosburg Falls, VT

33:54

20

13:54

 

Bill Bevans

Boscawen, NH

38:05

24

14:05

 

Anthony Coniglio

Stamford, VT

44:12

30

14:12

 

Chris Hale

Wolcott, VT

39:16

25

14:16

 

Jim Barlow

Stamford, VT

40:09

24

16:09

 

Rollo MacWilliams

Sunapee, NH

40:15

24

16:15

 

David Gardell

Fairfax, VT

46:22

30

16:22

 

Harland Blodgett

Underhill, VT

41:35

25

16:35

 

Paul Daiute

Hallowell, ME

34:26

17

17:26

S

Mark Bennett

Belvidere, VT

38:04

20

18:04

 

Milo Blodgett

Bridgton, ME

33:18

15

18:15

 

Robert Lindemann

Waterbury, VT

39:20

20

19:20

 

Sandy MacWilliams

Sunapee, NH

40:09

20

20:09

 

Bruce Richardson

Stamford, VT

35:17

15

20:17

 

Steve Halford

Wallingford, VT

40:35

20

20:35

 

Dan Carey

Deering, NH

41:15

20

21:15

 

Mark Daiute

Newcastle, ME

36:34

15

21:34

S

Terry McCuin

Jeffersonville, VT

51:40

30

21:40

 

Bruce McCuin

Cambridge, VT

46:50

25

21:50

 

Bill Menning

Huntington, VT

32:27

10

22:27

 

Gary Hubbard

Killington, VT

42:29

20

22:29

 

Skip Ward

Morrisville, VT

48:35

26

22:35

 

Vince Spiotti

Bethlehem, NH

27:42

5

22:42

S

James Richardson

Worcester, VT

34:04

10

24:04

 

Doug Best

Rutland, VT

46:05

22

24:05

 

Terry Whitney

Warren, MA

40:03

15

25:03

 

William Carter

Waterbury, VT

45:21

20

25:21

 

Tim Whittemore

Newport, VT

40:38

15

25:38

J

Dean Selby

Cambridge, VT

45:48

20

25:48

 

John Curler

Middlebury, VT

51:32

25

26:32

 

Susan Beech

Paisley, ONT

51:41

25

26:41

 

Howard Currie

Springfield, VT

42:08

15

27:08

 

Christian Pruett

Montpelier, VT

52:20

25

27:20

 

Peter Halvorsen

Richmond, VT

37:20

10

27:20

 

Mark Tourville

Waterville, VT

38:21

10

28:21

 

Stuart Coniglio

Stamford, VT

49:20

20

29:20

J

Bill Barnhard

Northfield, VT

44:37

15

29:37

 

Terry Van Veghten

East Calais, VT

44:51

15

29:51

 

Nick Saluati

Livermore, ME

35:20

5

30:20

S

Chad Ruiter

Fairfax, VT

50:35

20

30:35

 

Zachary Ward

Morrisville, VT

50:40

20

30:40

J

Chris Aldrich

Williston, VT

46:00

15

31:00

 

Aaron Locke

Waterville, VT

51:20

20

31:20

 

Phil Pike

Greensboro Bend, VT

37:20

5

32:20

 

Kevin Lawrence

Montpelier, VT

52:38

20

32:38

 

Ken Beaulieu

Milton, VT

48:26

15

33:26

 

John Taylor

Highgate Center, VT

59:54

26

33:54

 

Paul Irish

Marblehead, MA

34:00

0

34:00

S

Jeffrey Miller

Charlestown, NH

46:14

12

34:14

Mark Beauchesne

Penacook, NH

70:37

36

34:37

 

Eric Bye

Chester, VT

50:13

15

35:13

 

Doug Lawrence

Braintree, VT

50:27

15

35:27

 

Hank Dimuzio

Middlebury, VT

50:28

15

35:28

 

David Jennings

Berkley, MA

35:30

0

35:30

S

Carl Beck

Chester, VT

47:39

12

35:39

S

Stan Spencer

South Woodstock, VT

46:24

10

36:24

 

Marshall Curler

Middlebury, VT

50:53

14

36:53

J

Jim Derda

Jericho, VT

62:03

25

37:03

 

Dianne MacDowell

Newport, VT

54:22

17

37:22

 

David Hammond

Enfield, NH

52:55

15

37:55

 

David Fenn

Middlebury, VT

53:08

15

38:08

 

Amber Menning

Huntington, VT

38:14

0

38:14

J

Scott Slater

Chazy, NY

43:48

5

38:48

 

William Menning

Huntington, VT

38:57

0

38:57

J

Billy Dodd

Manchester, NH

55:27

15

40:27

 

Chris Bevans

Boscawen, NH

50:41

10

40:41

J

Todd Ryan

Middlebury, VT

46:02

5

41:02

S

Russell Edwards

White River Junction, VT

57:48

15

42:48

 

Chris Killian

  Brualdalbin, NY

43:20

0

43:20

 

Robert Tanner, Sr.

Belvidere, VT

53:30

10

43:30

 

Mark LaPointe

Rutland, VT

45:04

0

45:04

 

 John Clausen

Northfield, VT

45:22

0

45:22

S

Tom Evers

Melrose, MA

60:40

15

45:40

 

Sean Williamson

Danbury, NH

68:24

20

48:24

 

Colin Ramsay

East Berkshire, VT

53:30

5

48:30

 

Justin Halvorsen

Richmond, VT

49:48

0

49:48

S

Guy Welch

Williamstown, VT

54:58

5

49:58

 

Robin Hollwedel

Essex Junction, VT

56:58

5

51:58

 

Craig Pilsmaker

Killington, VT

53:14

0

53:14

 

Jerry Mullen

West Bolton, VT

53:29

0

53:29

 

 Donald Keleher

Methuen, MA

53:33

0

53:33

 

David Pike

Cabot, VT

65:09

10

55:09

S

Justin Falkenberg

Jeffersonville, VT

60:28

5

55:28

 

Steven Belton

Blairstown, NJ

67:14

10

57:14

S

Curtis Belton

Underhill, VT

64:31

7

57:31

 

Gordon Cassidy

Rosemere, PQ

57:45

0

57:45

S

Alison Welch

Williamstown, VT

64:10

5

59:10

 

Ed Fisher

Bath, NH

70:20

10

60:20

 

Chris Bowen

Mesa, AZ

70:45

10

60:45

 

Barbara Bye

Chester, VT

76:00

15

61:00

 

Pat Stabler

Melrose, MA

66:00

5

61:00

 

Lynn Spencer

South Woodstock, VT

63:03

0

63:03

 

Kate Bowen

Mesa, AZ

76:25

10

66:25

 

Sheila Newton-Ward

Woodstock, VT

82:13

10

72:13

 

Gerry Falkenberg

Jeffersonville, VT

76:24

0

76:24

 

Gary Moyer 

Middletown Springs, VT 

84:39

0

84:39

 

Caleb Vincent

Berlin, NY

107:01

10

97:01

J

Bill Lombardi

Salisbury Mills, NY

102:45

0

102:45

S

Wayne Mee

St. Bruno, PQ

131:19

25

106:19

 

Roger, Vincent

Berlin, NY

114:52

7

107:52

 

Claire Pike

Cabot, VT

DNF

     

Joe Tourville

Richmond, VT

DNF

     

* Denotes Past Winner
S Denotes Smoothbore
J Denotes Under 16
DNF Denotes Did Not Finish Due To Mechanical Problem